Website Terms of Use

Rhetorik Website Privacy Policy & Information

Introduction

This document represents Rhetorik Ltd’s website privacy statement and our commitment to data privacy. This document presents information on gathering and dissemination practices of www.rhetorik.com (“the Site”). A user can access the Site and view content published directly or via downloadable files and video without providing any personal information. Specific “Contact Us and Free Trial/Data demo” forms are available to those that desire further information about our products and services. Links to affiliated and relevant sites are available according to user request. It is recommended that all users refer directly to website’s Privacy Procedures to further understand policies and practices. We may develop summary – not individual – reports for our use to better understand the performances of our site and services. We will not disclose a user’s personally identifiable information to any third party without the user’s express permission except where applicable for the purpose of supplying the service for which the user has registered.

Your Consent to this privacy policy

By using the Site, users signify that they agree with the terms of our current Privacy Policy as posted throughout the Site. We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request or which we believe may interest you.
  • To notify you about changes to our Service and to correspond with you.
  • To investigate breaches of our agreement with you or unlawful use of the Site.
  • To produce aggregate statistical information and analytics about the Service (from which users cannot be identified).
  • Rhetorik “Contact Us” Page will request
    • Name & Company name
    • Basic contact details such as phone number and email
    • Essential query information such as Product of interest and specific query
  • Rhetorik “NetFinder Responders”
    • Name & Company name
    • Basic contact details such as phone number and email
    • Essential information on your enquiry regarding NetFinder data

Opt-out

The information provided during product enquiry and other communication will be treated as Opt-in data and it will be used to inform you about Rhetorik Ltd new services, newsletter and products. To Opt-out please write “Opt-out” in the subject of our contact form.

Analytics Information

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools may collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We may collect and use this analytics information along with analytics information from other users.

Cookies Policy

Certain sections of the Site use cookies to maintain single user sessions as well as to aggregate broad demographic data as it relates to user behaviour. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the complete control and choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.

Universal Analytics (Google)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

Google Tag Manager
This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution operated by Google LLC. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not register personal data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If recording has been deactivated on domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Google AdWords & Facebook Remarketing Tags
This website uses Google AdWords & Facebook remarketing service to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google & Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Rhetorik website. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Google & Facebook privacy policies.

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the links below:

HeatMaps
The technology tracks user metrics on how they use the website by actively tracking the user around the website.It allows us to see how customers/viewers are looking at our website down to the paragraph, It tracks on a per mouse click / touch screen basis. It can be used to see the common flow through pages. Your personal data might be collected by us and stored on a WordPress back end for Rhetorik to review, or by 3rd parties, such as Smartlook.com, s.r.o., VAT ID: CZ 095 08 830.

We also use some non-essential cookies to collect information for making reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings. Discover more about the use of cookies on: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Information Automatically Logged

Rhetorik.com logs your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

Data

We will not monitor, edit, nor disclose any personal information about you or your Internet use without your prior permission unless we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of our company;
  • enforce the terms of use or act to protect the interests of our account users or others.

In these cases this data may be passed on to appropriate individuals, organisations or companies, if specifically requested. The information that we collect from you may be transferred, stored, or processed at a destination outside the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by third parties operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such third parties maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and/or the provision of support services. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide our Services to you. We will also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of UK Information Commissioner Office www.ico.gov.uk

Abuse or Harassment

In case of Abuse or Harassment the automatically logged data will be used to find and locate individuals abusing the network system and or services of the Site. In these cases this data may be passed on to appropriate individuals, organisations or companies, if specifically requested.

Security

The Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Other form of communication and enquiries are available to you at any time as available on the webpage footer and here below.

Contact Us at:
Contact Us
Tel: +44(0)118 989 8580
Fax: +44(0)118 989 590
Address: Indigo House, Fishponds Road, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG41 2GY. Registered no. 2958622

EU Representative

We have appointed IT Governance Europe Limited to act as our EU representative. If you are an EU resident and wish to exercise your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), or have any queries in relation to your rights or general privacy matters, you can contact us as above, email us at privacy@rhetorik.com, or email our Representative at eurep@itgovernance.eu Please ensure to include our company name (Rhetorik) in any correspondence you send to our Representative.

External Links

The Site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or security practices or the content of such Web sites.

Privacy Commitment Changes

We reserve the right to change or remove this Privacy Policy at our discretion and will post any new Privacy Policy here and encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of the Site, you can contact: Contact Us

Revised: Mar 22, 2021

;
Scroll to Top